| Project/Area Number |
12620053
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil law
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Shoji Kyushu University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究院, 教授 (00047151)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWASHIMA Shiro Kyushu University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究院, 教授 (70195080)
八田 卓也 九州大学, 大学院・法学研究院, 助教授 (40272413)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Testament Executor / Civil Code / development / testament / civil procedure / Standing / フランス / ベルギー / アメリカ / 訴えの利益 |
| Research Abstract |
This research aims at basic study of material and procedural status and role of testament executor through comparison of various legal systems, taking account of surrounding systems (such as inheritance, testament, civil procedure, etc.) including their historical development. Two years' achievements are described in additional paper. Some of them are reported in Modern Family Law Seminar. Family court judges and examiners other than scholars attended all of the above mentioned seminars and provided meaningful indications and suggestions. Ito continued his study over testament system in France from last year. This year he refereed also to documents over testament system of common law countries, and was able to achieve certain results. Kawashima studied legal system of testament in the United States. He visited Georgetown University in Washington D. C., U.S.A., to carry out his research there. He also gathered documents regarding common-law-testament-system through visiting Kyoto University Library. He intends to analyze the gathered various documents. Takuya Hatta, one of the co-researchers last year, left the project this year, because he was engaged in overseas study in Cologne, Federal Republic of Germany, as overseas researcher of Japanese Ministry of Education since Spring last year. But he continues his study over German system of Testament.