Study on the fundamental contract of successive contracts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12620056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
NOZAWA Masamichi  RIKKYO UNIVERSITY, LAW AND POLITICS, PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (80237841)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsfundamental contract / transmission of contract / successive contracts / franchise / contract-cadre / application contract / 個別契約 / 特約店契約 / 契約上の地位の移転 / 契約譲渡
Research Abstract
In France, a general idea of contract-cadre and applications contracts is adopted in analysis of a continuous contract. This study considers legal particularity of a fundamental contract in a successive contracts by exploring following two problems, a transmission of contract and a decision of the amount of price in a sales contract.
First of all, it is quite common for a party to research the others, and then, choose one out of them. This fact is evident from analys* fundamental contract in a successive contract, such as, a franchise contract and a sole agent contract. Therefore, a contract, as a rule, * be freely transferred, and agreement with a party is indispensable for its transfer. What is more, in France, it was thought that the deci* the amount of price was an effectual condition of sales of contract until the appearance of the Supreme Court judgment in 1995. However, current Japanese precedent and theory do not require this condition strictly. The reasons are as follows. In France, pe* distrust of a judge is traditionally predominant, and people tend to avoid the intervention of a judge in their private autonomy. * contrary, people in Japan incline to accept judge's subsequent intervention in what the contract did not set down at the beginning.
To conclude this study, a fundamental contract is legally binding as a contract itself, and agreement with a party is essential to tran* Yet, a fundamental contract does not need to determine, precisely, the subjects that can be changed afterwards under some circumst* such as, the amount of price, and it is still valid with the judgment of the court.