Research on current problems of Workers' Compensation Insurance Scheme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12620058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWAMURA Masahiko  Graduate School of Law and Politics, The University of Tokyo Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (60125995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Taeko  Graduate School of Law and Politics, The University of Tokyo Research Assistant, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 助手 (50313060)
DAKE Sayaka  The Tohoku University, Graduate School of Law, Associate Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 助教授 (00302646)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsWorkers' Compensation Insurance / Occupational diseases / Health and Safety at Work / Industrial Injuries / 社会保障法 / 労働者災害補償保険法 / 労災保険法 / フランス / スウェーデン / 社会保障 / 労働災害
Research Abstract
This Research tried to describe the future scheme of Workers' Compensation Insurance which might adapt to the new questions such as diseases or death resulted from overwork or stress. In particular, this research focused on the possible integration of prevention, compensation and social-professional re-adaptation of victims. Comparative legal studies, especially studies on French and Swedish Workers' Compensation, Insurance schemes have been done. Research work has been composed of collecting articles, books and reports on French and Swedish laws as well as Japanese law, and of analyzing them. One of our research group member went to Sweden to interview and collect documents because of difficulties to get informations on Swedish law.
French law gives more priority to compensation of victims than social-professional re-adaptation, however French "les Caisses regionales" play important role about prevention by way of subsidies as well as an extra insurance premium. In Sweden, health services (including rehabilitation) financed by tax cover not only injuries and diseases in private life, but also industrial injuries and occupational diseases. Workers' Compensation Insurance scheme provides essentially cash benefits, it has few concerns about prevention. This comparative studies allow to clarify characteristics of Japanese Workers' Compensation Insurance Scheme and to have several inspirations on future plan of integrated Workers' Compensation Insurance Scheme.