Comparative Study of the Competition Laws' Control on the Mega-Mergers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12620062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SENSUI Fumio  Kobe University, Graduate School of Law, professor of law, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (50179363)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAnti-monopoly Law / competition law / mega-merger / abuse of dominant position / market power / restructuring / effective competition review / safeguard / 企業結合 / 問題解消措置(remedy) / リニエンシー / メガ・マージャー / 支配的地位 / 集合的寡占 / 寡占 / GE / Honeywell / エッセンシャル・ファシリティ / 市場支配的地位 / 競争政策 / 産業再編成 / 持株会社 / 一般集中
Research Abstract
The research results during the period consist of four groups of comparative studies. The attacked report includes both these results and the articles published during the period.
(1) I analyzed basic concepts adopted by the control of mega-mergers: market power, coordinated effects, unilateral effects, dominance, collective dominance and so on. And I analyzed both decisions of US Department of Justice and EC Commission on the merger between GE and Honeywell.
(2) It became apparent that there are differences in some points between US and European approaches against mega-mergers, and that causes may lie in the interpretation of the concepts "dominance" and "SCL" ("significantly lessen competition" test), in the a concepts of "short-term" and "long-term" by evaluating the effects to competition. Thereafter, I analyzed some mega-merger cases in Japan, especially in the fields of banking and insurance.
(3) I advocated some amendments of Japanese Antimonopoly Act. I attended study groups held in JFTC, and I recommended amendments of Section 9, 9-2 and 11 of the Antimonopoly Act. I made public comments to the draft report of the METI on the smoothing of the JFTC's merger review procedure. These comments are based on the above-mentioned research results.
(4) I applied the research results to another fields of competition law and, furthermore, to another fields of laws. That is, I published an article on the leniency program in the US Antitrust Laws, and I was invited to a symposium on safeguard held by Japan Association of International Economic Law and commented on safeguard from the perspective of competition policy.