Intellectual Property License and Competition Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12620063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Katsuyuki  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Assistant Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (00232356)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsIntellectual Property / License / Anti-Monopoly Law / Copyright / Patent / Competition / 知的財産法
Research Abstract
1. In the earlier of this year, I had collected related journal, books, reports and documents and tried to find issues. I also visited some college libraries and research institutions in Tokyo or Osaka and there copied various documents.
2. I took part in 'Study Group on Digital Contents and Competition Policy' (Fair Trade Commission) this year. This study group was much related to this research so I was given important suggestions during the discussion. I was a member of 'Study Group examining issues on Patents in New Fields from the view Points of Competition Policy' and 'Study Group on Software Licensing Agreements, etc. under the Antimonopoly' (Fair Trade Commission) last year and these study group's reports had relation to this research. I reported at 'the Study Group on Intellectual Property' (Kyoto Comparative Law Center) (10/4/2002) (My reports will be available via the Center's website<http://www.kclc.or.jp/>).
3. This yea, I turned out some thesis ; (1) IT(Information Technology), Intellectual Property and Competition Policy, (2) Copyright an Anti-Monopoly Law, (3) Software Licenses as a Copyrighted Work and Anti-Monopoly Law. (1) is a general introduction and analysis about basically notion of intellectual property and competition policy including issues on licensing. (2) is to focus on the relation between copyright as main one of intellectual property and the Anti-Monopoly Act in detail. Lastly, (3) is a main fruit of this research. I have studied about computer software for a long time and (3) examines various problems on software licensing from view to the Anti-Monopoly Act.