Restructuring and Employment Security System (Japan, Korea and China)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12620065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
LEE John  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Law, Associate Professor, 大学院・法学研究院, 助教授 (60311833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Noboru  JSPS, Special Researcher, 大学院・法学研究院, 日本学術振興会特別研究員
NODA Susumu  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究院, 教授 (90144419)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsredundant dismissal / employment security / dismissal law system / employment system / 解雇制限 / 韓国の雇用調整 / 韓国の解雇法制 / 韓国の雇用保障制度 / 中国の雇用調整 / 中国の解雇法制 / 中国の雇用保障制度
Research Abstract
As for this research, it was the aim that comparison examined a labor market caused by a fast change of the recent labor market in the east Asian various country (especially, Japan, South Korea, China) and an employment problem from the legal position.
So, this research member consists of the scholars who study the way of working of Japan and South Korea and China including the research representative. And the result of this project was reported at a Japanese labor law meeting and Japan-Korea labor law symposium and etc.
The summery of this research is follows.
Since 1990 years, labor market of Japan is drastically changed. The situation is same in Korea and China. As a result, the mechanism of labor market is changed very fast in those countries. For example, Japanese employment system which is known "life long employment system" was broken. Instead of the traditional Japanese system, American employment system that is symbolized "Nenpousei". The situation is same in Korea and Japan. In recent, Korea introduced the redundant dismissal law, and China enacted labor law that containing labor contract.
However, these changes are produced large unemployment problem. Because the employment system is called "Global Standard" is not acceptable in these countries. In the point of view, east Asian countries containing mentioned above have to research the best employment system to each countries.