| Project/Area Number |
12620069
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Criminal law
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUDA Masaaki Hitotsubashi University, the Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (20029739)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | To hold execution / Moratorium / America / Illinois / the Governor Ryan / Abolition of Death Penalty / Japanese socio-cultural structure / Europe / モラトリアム運動 / 被害者感情 / 死刑代替刑 / 絶対終身刑 / 事実上の死刑廃止 / 死刑廃止のプロセス / 死刑執行の停止 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to find out the process led to the moratorium on death-penalty executions in both abolitionist and de facto abolitionist countries/states, and to propose theoretical and peno-criminological suggestions for Japanese government to move to impose moratorium on executions as soon as possible. For this purpose I conducted the following studies: 1. I made a questionnaire on the process towards abolishing death penalty in cooperation with my collaborators, Professor Roger Hood at Oxford University and Professor Peter Hodgkinson, and sent it to the related countries and received answers. I found out that almost all de facto countries transferred to moratorium because they did not have death-penalty cases at all or because the legislature passed a special bill for moratorium. 2. Regarding the trends of European countries, Professor Peter Hodgkinson wrote an excellent paper collaborating with me. 3. In the United States of America moratorium movements have been flourishing since the middle of 1990. Especially in Illinois the Governor George Ryan imposed moratorium on executions on January 31, 2000. All these experiences in U.S. are so instructive for my study, I developed a paper "Moratorium Movements in the United States of America". 4. Finally I wrote two papers titled "Theoretical and Peno-criminological Suggestions towards Moratorium in Japan" and "Japanese Socio-cultural Structure Preventing Moratorium on Death-penalty Executions" in reference to the above study-findings.