The Amendment of Organ Transplantation Law after the 3 Years' Enforcement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12620072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Madoka  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (50102215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MACHINO Saku  Sophia University, Professor, 法学部, 教授
YAJIMA Motomi  Sophia University, Professor, 法学部, 教授
YAMAMOTO Teruyuki  Teikyo University, Professor, 法学部, 助教授
USUKI Yutaka  Otaru Commerce University, Assistant Professor, 商学部, 助教授
KONDO Kazuya  Toyama University, Assistant Professor, 経済学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLife / Amendment Draft / Criteria of Brain Death / Tissue Donation / Fair Procedure / Personal Date Protection / Organ Donation / Consent / 臓器移植
Research Abstract
Our research aims to make a legal basement for the amendment of Organ Transplantation Law enforced 11th October 1997.
Japanese Organ Transplantation Law was legislated to enable organ transplantation from the bodies of deceased person by Brain Death.
However the requirements of the law are so nearly to prohibit the organ transplantation, that transplants cases in hospital were very few after the enforcement. The donation would never increase because of poor social consensus to Brain Death definition and of deficit of public opinion to promote organ transplants. Simultaneously the Law was very weak to diminish the people's anxiety about medical criteria of Brain Death. (1)The Law has no provisions about transplants from Living Donors, which is worse choice than transplants from Donors of Brain Death. (2)The Law failed to declare that Brain Death is equal to the decease of human life(§6I). (3) The Law also failed to respect the living wills of Donors. (4)The law has also no provisions of the transplants from infants aged below 15 years old. (5)Transparency of transplants procedure is insufficient to get donor consent.
We researched legislative responses to organ transplantation in Germany, France, USA and Korea to compare with Japanese Law. Our fruits were presented by the publication of "the Essential Amendment Points of Transplantation Law". These presented contents will be now realizing in the draft of the Law amendment. Consequently our research achieves great success.