Research on the"Greater East Asian Co-Prosperity Sphere"as"Counter Civilization"from the Perspective of Political, Economic, and Diplomatic History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12620074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Masataka  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (20222292)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGreater East Asian Co-Prosperity Sphere / Pan-Asianism / 汎アジア主義
Research Abstract
This is a review of research projects I have conducted during the 2002-2003 fiscal year. As mentioned in my book review of Akita Shigeru and Kagotani Naoto's co-edited volume, 1930 nendai no kokusai chitsujo, published in Shirin (85 3, 2003), I am preparing several papers for publication.
First, I presented "Manshu jihen kara 'Daitoa' senso he-han-Ajia shugi no seiji keizai shi" as part of the "Sino-Japanese as History" panel at the Japan Association of International Relations hosted at the Tsukuba International Convention Center on 18 October 2003. This paper explores the relationships among commercial activity, regionalism, nationalism, the influence of diasporas and subaltern groups in India, Taiwan, and mainland China on empire, and the Daito Ajia Kyokai as an NGO through a close examination of documents, newspapers, and magazines, as well as this issue s theoretical implications.
Second, I presented "Race, Religion, and 'Responsibility for Civilization" as part of the "International Organizations in the Making" panel at an international symposium "The Role of the United Nations in International Politics-A Historical Re-examination from the Member States' Perspectives" held at the Hokkaido University on 20 December 2003. This paper outlined the characteristics of pan-Asianism, which rose in the wake of the Manchurian Incident, to challenge the Western values that provided the foundation for the League of Nations
Third, I presented "Takahashi zaiseika no teikoku keizai saihen to shokuminchi taisei yui kyoso" at the Research Seminar for the Project on the Humanities and Society, chaired by Professor Kagotani, at the Institute for Research in the Humanities at Kyoto University. In this paper, I analyzed the rise of pan-Asianism in the Japanese empire and its financial underpinnings, which emerged during the economic nationalism during the boom enabled by Takahashi's financial policies and the reorganization of economic relations in the empire.