TRANSFORMATION PROCESS OF CITIZEN'S POLITICAL PARTICIPATION IN INFORMATION SOCIETY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12620078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKYOTO SEIKA UNIVERSITY (2001-2003)
University of Toyama (2000)
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Yoichi  KYOTO SEIKA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMANITIES, PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (20197734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 幸男  富山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00162496)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNGO / NPO / POLITICAL PARTICIPATION / 市民 / 通信ネットワーク / 日米の相違
Research Abstract
1995 was two "first years" in Japan.
the One is the NPO "first year". so much citizens who saw and heard the serious damages of Hanshin Awaji Great Earthquake disaster sent over hundred million yen contributions, and there was participati of 1,000,000 volunteers, and the spontaneus cooperations with administration, company and NPO tha have ever never seen were done.The other is the Internet "first year". The commercial use of Internet began in 1991, and the closed user network which is led by scholars and engineers was opened to the ordinally users by development of WWW, those impact brought the explosive expansion of user numbe
The commercial use also in Japan was accepted in 1993, the dramatic price reductions of computer a by release of Windows95 were occurred in 1995. Then it enlarged user base of Internet easily. After tv such "first years", Internet met NPO activities in Japan. I pointed out before that it was a turning point that was epoch-making year for NPO activity and Internet.
However, the ties were still only the beginning, and substntial convergence of both did not happen. Therefore, in this report, I analyse its convergence who moved after it substantially. I relate the characteristics of the time to the key word which calls "citizens movement", "NGO", "NPO" from the middle of 60's to the present.
In the history of Internet, I analyse the differences between Japan and U.S.cosidering the ties with acitizens movement. Furthermore, I consider the connection with Japanese NPO and Internet with the concrete cases.
In conclusion, I point out that the convergence of NPO and Internet, hat people can transcend the geographical range technically, but not physically, guarantees the development for both.