The Effect of the Participation in the Peace Keeping Force of the U.N. on the Democratization and the Civil-Military Relations of hte Participating Nations : Uruguayan Case
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12620080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Midori  Wakayama Univ., Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10304172)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMilitary / Human Rights Violations / Forced Disappearance / Disappears / Truth and Reconciliation Committee / Peace Keeping Forces / 政軍関係 / 国民和解 / 真相究明 / 行方不明問題 / 免責法 / ベリオス事件 / ウルグアイ / 軍事政権
Research Abstract
Uruguay was one of the most democratic countries in Latin America. But in 1960's the immobilism of traditional party politics caused the rise of leftist guerrilla movement, known as Tupamaros. The Military which enunciated the National Security Doctrine, fought a Dirty War against the citizens before and during the military regime [1973-1985], and committed many human rights violations.
After democratization, civil government passed impunity law which terminated the punishment of human rights violations by the military regime without any Truth and Reconciliation Committee and/or any apology by the government. Uruguayan Military has participated in the Peace Keeping Force of the U.N. particularly after the end of the Cold War, on the large scale. What do their victims and their families think about the fact that the military which does not apologize to the citizens for violating human rights supports the democratization of foreign countries?
Jorge Batlle is the first president prepared to talk about the problem of forced disappearance in Uruguay. He established the Commission for Peace as reconciliation committee. The Military does not want to cooperate with the commission. The military place the same value on the soldiers' deaths in the battle of Dirty War as that on the death in the mission of the Peace Keeping Forces.