Project/Area Number |
12620086
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Tokyo Woman's Christian University (TWCU) |
Principal Investigator |
HOSHINO Eiichi TWCU, College of Culture and Communication, Professor, 現代文化学部, 教授 (50229176)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | development assistance / foreign aid / ODA / 援助効果 / 相互依存モデル / 援助評価 / 政府開発援助 / 開発協力 |
Research Abstract |
This project tries to answer theoretical and policy-oriented questions concerning development assistance, especially Japanese foreign aid of 1975-1995, using "Interdependent Model" as a hypothetical framework: (1)Does aid-giving contribute to donor's political and economic interests? (2)Does given aid contribute to recipients' economic growth and equity? First year was for examining previous studies, while there are still needs for use of Integrative Research Review and Meta-Analysis left. Second year was of collecting empirical data on Japanese development assistance both at micro and macro levels. Field studies originally planed for the fall were postponed till March 2002 because of the September 11. The research is still at the early stage, and there still are a lot to do. (1)Building model of aid effectiveness with policy objectives as control variables. (2)Relating evaluations at a micro level to ones at a macro level, using "Interdependent Model" as a theoretical framework. (3)Developing a policy-oriented theoretical discussions with special attentions to both donor interests and recipient needs.