Research in National Land Development Policy in postwar Japan focusing on local politics and administration Professor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12620087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKushiro Public University of Economics
Principal Investigator
KOISO Shuji  Kushiro Public University of Economics Research Center for Regional Economic, 地域経済研究センター, 教授 (40322333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Mikine  Hokkaido University, School of Law Asociate Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 助教授 (30295373)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsintergovernmental relations / coordinating / national and development policy / development plan / improving the area near the Northern Territories / Hokkaido development / Tohoku development / Okinawa promotion and development / 地方自治
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to explain multiple characters of national land development policy in postwar Japan and its change focusing on local politics and administration. It aims to clarify the changes of functions of coordination carried out by National Land Development Ministries, and the changes of intergovernmental relations concerning national land development policy.
To accomplish this research, we have mainly collected materials about national land development policy in postwar Japan and interviewed the parsons related. And, we selected Hokkaido development policy since 80's, Okinawa promotion and development policy since 90's, and Tohoku development policy during postwar as case studies.
To summarize our argument, there are chief three points. Firstly, we clarified multiple concepts of national land development. Secondly, we explained the role and limitation of planning and coordination functions of the regional development ministries. Lastly, we clarified the dynamic and pluralistic characters of intergovernmental relations.