Comparative Studies on the Democratization Processes in the South Caucasus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12620091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2003)
Nishogakusha University (2000-2002)
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Megumi  Ritsumeikan University, College of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (50287562)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsdemocratization / South Caucasus / democratic assistance / 先進国の民主化支援 / 民族紛争後の再建 / コーカサス / 比較政治 / 民主化 / 国際政治 / 国際機構 / 新制度主義 / エスニシティ
Research Abstract
The South Caucasus is a volatile, understudied, yet interesting region It is also a veiy important area for the rest of the world, due to the potential oil reserves of the Caspian Sea. This study investigates the prncesses of democratization in this region, induding Geoi~ Amienia, and Azerbaijan, sinoe the xillapse of the communist regimes. It critically analyzes the existing theories of international relations and compamlive politics on democratization
The study has demonstrated the following points. First, while the existing studies assume that the international community advocates and implements the policies of democratization upon the South Caucasus, this study shows that the international community has not consistently pursued the policies of democratization
Second, the existing study does not fully analyze the domestic pmoesses of implementation of the policies recommended by the international community. On the other hand, this study shows that both the domestic oppositions of the hard-liners and the corruption have often distorted the pmoess of implementing the policies advocated by the international community.