The End of the Cold War and US Immigration Policy: Its Historical Perspectives
Project/Area Number |
12620092
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | College of International Relations Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Yoko School of International Relations professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (00182345)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | the United States / immigration restrictions / export controls / the Cold War / the end of the Cold War / Asia / strategies / nation-stages / 移民 / 東アジア / 情報技術革命 / 資本主義 / 国民国家 |
Research Abstract |
Japanese scholars usually focus on ethnicity in studying US immigration issues. They use methodology in ethnology, sociology, anthropology, psychology, and literature. However, US immigration and immigration policy play a part in US foreign relations. Scholars often assume immigration issues and export controls on goods are different areas and have nothing in common. In fact, both areas can be analyzed from the same perspective: their connection to US foreign strategies. The Cold War and the end of the Cold War have brought similar changes in US immigration restrictions and export controls. The demise of the Soviet Union was a clear-cut turning point in US Cold War strategies. But issues such as counter-terrorism, controls of WMD and techno-nationalism --- all have been dealt with even before the end of the Cold War in controlling immigration and exports. Today US top priority in restricting flow of men and goods is the Middle East --- Iraq and Afghanistan, not Japan and China. The "rogue nations" such as Iraq, Iran, and North Korea are common targets in both areas.