The Eastern Enlargement of European Union and the Central European Politics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12620093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
HABA Kumiko  Hosei University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (70147007)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEU Enlargement / Globalization / EU borders / Hungary / Minority Questions / Immigrants / Safety Net / NATO Enlargement / 欧州拡大 / 民族・地域紛争 / シェンゲンの壁 / 右翼・ナショナリズムの成長 / 冷戦の終焉 / 社会主義体制の終焉 / 中欧 / EU拡大 / NATO拡大 / ナショナリズム / 地域 / 民主化 / EU / 東方拡大
Research Abstract
In this Research, I investigated about these three points. 1) The Minority Questions and the Safety Net, 2) The Nationalism over the new borders of the EU and the Democratization of the Central Europe, 3) the problems of the Globalization and EU Enlargement.
1. In 2000, I concentrated gathering documents and information about the EU Enlargement and investigation of them. I had four presentations in the International Association. 1) "The NATO Enlargement End Kosovo Bombing" in the Japanese Association of International Relations (JAIR), 2) "Safety Net and Regional Cooporation in Central Europe" in Slavic and East Central European Conference in Finland, 3) "Globalization and Regionalism: NATO Enlargement and the Nationality Questions", and 4) "The EU and NATO Enlargement and the Central European Politics".
2. In 2001, on the basis of the last year's presentations and gathering documents, I analyzed and wrote articles about the Nationality and Border Problems. 1) "Yugoslavia and the East Cen … More tral Europe: Nationality Questions" in Journal of International Affairs 2) "The Minority Questions under the EU Enlargement" in the book of The Perspective of the European Integration, 3)The Wall of the EU and the Wall of the Schengen" in the Journal of the International Relations.
3. In 2002, as the result and summarizing year, I concentrated to investigate and hold presentations and finish writing articles and books. I participated in five International Conferences in Moscow, London, Brussels, Athens and Awaji. I had three presentations of them, in Moscow, Athens and Awaji. As the result of three years investigation, I published books and article, 1) Globalization and the European Enlargement: Nationalism and Regionalism growing, 2) "Yugoslavia and East Central Europe under the EU Enlargement'', 3) The Enlargement of the EU towards Central Europe and the Role of Japanese Economy, and 4) Hungary: the Danube Pearl. It was really fruitful research to get this fund under the EU Enlargement. Less