Domestic factors as determinants of U.S. post-cold war foreign policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12620094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ONO Naoki  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Environmental and Information Studies, Associate Professor, 環境情報学部, 助教授 (00298019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASUGI Tadaaki  Shobi Gakuen University, Faculty of Policy Planning, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (50197092)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsinternational relations / U.S. foreign policy / Post cold war / 国際要因 / 国内要因 / 冷戦終結
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is to examine sources of post cold war U.S. foreign policy conduct. After the disappearance of international systemic pressure under the cold war, priority of international affairs among policy issues has declined in the 1990s. During the Clinton administration, the President played less important role in foreign policy making. In addition, since international systemic pressure was lowered, domestic factors play bigger role as determinants of the U.S. post cold war foreign policy. Failures to approve the CTBT agreement and Fast Track trade negotiation authority are examples of showing weakening the President leadership. They also reflect increasing influence of the Congress in the U.S. foreign policy making in the post cold war era, in particular in the 1990s.
When George W. Bush was elected as the 43^<rd> President of the United States, the newly elected President also emphasized domestic issues as his policy priority.
This situation, however, has changed after September 11, 2002. After the 9-11 incident, international security, in particular anti-terrorist activities became the primary concern of the President. Also the Congress followed the President's initiatives.
Although this situation appears to be similar to that during the cold war period, priority between domestic issues, particularly, economic problems, and international security is not clear. Besides since anti-terrorism requires dealing with domestic anti-terrorist activities, it is not certain that the President's initiative in domestic problem is as effective as that in international security issues.
Since international terrorism is one of global issues, taking both international and domestic measures is indispensable. Thus domestic factors are critical determinants of the postwar U.S. foreign policy conduct.