Key Terms of Modern Japanese International Relations : Beyriffsgeschichten studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12620098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Kenichiro  Waseda University, School of Political Science and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (40012463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUTA Kazuko  Keio University, School of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20173536)
BONGJIN Kim  The University of Kitakyushu, School of Foreign Language, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (90254614)
TORAN Ko  Aichi Prefectural University, School of Foreign Language, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (00315871)
KAWAMURA Yoko  Seikei University, School of Literature, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 講師 (80302834)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBegriffsgeschichte / international relations / modern Japan / international society / international law / sovereignty / self-government / human rights / 国際関係の基本概念 / 文化触変
Research Abstract
It was the aim of this two-year research project to apply the method of Begriffsgeschichte to some of the major key terms of modern Japanese international relations. We picked up the following words, all in Japanese, for our investigation :"international society","international law","sovereignty","civilization","culture","local self-government", and"human rights"(in China for this word). We have studied to a certain point the origins and the historical changes of the meanings of"international society","international law","local self-government", and"human rights". We had no time left to carry on to comparisons between Japan and Korea.
We have discovered that the Begriffsgeschichte is a significant and provocative method for the study of history of international relations. We also found that for the study of history of international relations of such countries as Japan and Korea, it is necessary to supplement the Beggriffsgeschichte with the method of international acculturation.