Project/Area Number |
12620100
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAOKA Michiyo Waseda University, Graduate School of Asia-Pacific Studies , Professor, アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (90220235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSHIRO M.george Obirin University, The Center for International Studies, Professor, 国際教育センター, 教授 (40223698)
KATAGIRI Nobuo Gunma Prefectural Women's University, Literature Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30141112)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Institute of Pecific Relations / IPR / Center for Pacific and Anerican Studies in Tokyo University / Freterick Whyte / John B. Condliffe / The Eye of tie Earth / INGO / INGO / 太平洋問題調査 / 東京大学アメリカ太平洋地域研究センター / 高木八尺文庫 / John B. Condliffe / ジョン・B・コンドリフ / Frederick Whyte Diary / フレデリック・ホワイト / 東京大学アジア地域研究センター / 太平洋会議 |
Research Abstract |
Regarding the Institute of Pacific Relations, established in 1925, a forerunner of today's PAFTAD, PBEC, APBC and so on, this study aimed to collect and make typelogy of naterials in the following manner : 1. We created a list of materials on the IPR owned by the Center for Pacific and American Studies in Tokyo University, and published it in the Report of Research Project which we presented to the Japan Society f or the Promotion of Science. 2. We type-setted one-third of Frederick whyte's handwritten diary and published it in the Report of Research Project for JSPS. Whyte was an influential person in the British Council of the IPR and his diary is owned by the National Archives in London. 3. We published the manuscript "The Eye of the Earth" written by John B. Condliffe, and included it in the Report of Research Project for JSPS, John B. Condliffenas the first Research Director of the IPR and his manuscript was turned over to us ty his soa Peter G. Condliffe. The above materials will contribute to enrich studies on the Asia-fiacif ic region and make suggestions of ideal ways to carry out future research.