| Project/Area Number |
12620102
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIGEMORI Tamihiro Ritsumeikan University, College of Policy Science, Professor, 政策科学部, 教授 (50235529)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATSUMURA Makoto Ritsumeikan University, College of Policy Science, Assosiate Professor, 政策科学部, 助教授 (80319491)
MORI Takatomo Ritsumeikan University, College of Policy Science, Assosiate Professor, 政策科学部, 助教授 (10268146)
MURAYAMA Hiroshi Ritsumeikan University, College of Policy Science, Professor, 政策科学部, 教授 (50230016)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | local government / culture policy / information society / 社会行政 / 地域政策 / 文化行政 / 行政評価 / データベース / 地域研究 / 政策科学 / 政策史 / 地域史 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to throw light on aspects of culture as a policy field. As modernization went on, government began to carry out tasks of making a national culture in order to integrate and mobilize people as a nation. As the same time modernization brought with it democratization. Not only did culture function as a symbol of nation which made people organic parts of a nation as a whole, but it became an indispensable field for the government to make people politically satisfied, derive electocal support from them, and confirm its legitimacy. We took the following two approaches to this process, empirical study in some cases of the changes in culture policies by local governments in Kansai area of Japan, and historical study in the process of culture becoming a policy field in the nineteenth-century England. The following surveys were taken in the former approach because of its focus on "making people-satisfied process" by government ; survey on local culture promotion polic
… More
ies in Ide Town(south part of Kyoto prefecture) and survey on Biwako Museum (shiga prefecture). We conclude in this study that index of "social effects" is especially important in evaluating culture policy ; that certainly strategic plan of local government is in some senses a useful policy tool, but rather gaps between the plan and the attitudes among people have to be focused in policy evaluation and that information technology, such as web site and its interactive contents, is much effective as far as local governments present cultural individuality of its area concerned positively. Historical study consists in the following topics ; development of a new policy task of cultural integration of laboring class during the period of poor law crises in the end of neneteenth-century England ; activiies of SSA (Social Science Association) and its socio-economics as a new approach of policy analysis, and birth of local museum and changes in its instructive funcion in the early twentieth-century England. The tasks national and local governments in England these decades undertook consisted in making laboring people a culturally sophisticated nation. They were expected to live a respectable life, become healty in their bodies, lean science and technology, be prideful of their "nation", and act as informed citizens of democracy. Spreading public policies such as in educaion, housing, employment, public health, medical treatment fields were results of the process of cultural interfation of laboring people. Less