Study on consensus-making through power-sharing in the peace process of Northern Ireland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12620103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MINAMINO Yasuyoshi  Ritsumeikan University, College of International Relations, Associate Professor, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (60268141)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNorthern Ireland / Unionist / Republican / Political Violence / Terrorism / Nationalism / Power- sharing / Belfast Agreement / 合意形成 / 和平プロセス / 権力分有 / ユニオニズム / 選挙
Research Abstract
This project seek to make dear context of the peace process and structure of power-sharing in me Belfast agreement and to research structure of political violence and terrorism in Northern Ireland. It is a purpose of this project and to offer possibility of peace making in political conflicts of the world and to develop a method and criterion for it In this project, firstly, it was possible to make clear behavior patterns of political parties and paramilitaries related in the political conflict of Northern Ireland. Secondly, this project made clear a direction of the Belfast agreement and context of a model of power-sharing adopted in Northern Ireland Assembly through researching a electoral model of the single transferable vote and a pattern of political behavior of major parties - Ulster Unionist Party, Democratic Unionist Party, United Kingdom Unionist Party, Social Democrats and Labor Party, Sinn Fein - for vote-catching in the 1988 election of Northern Ireland Assembly. For completing this project, it was held in Belfast west and north regions to join fieldwork together some local NGO and to interview member of local political parties, clergy of local Catholic Church, Catholic and Protestant people. This project is established by fieldwork that is held regularly in Catholic and Protestant communities of Northern Ireland. It is necessary to continue to get rear documents through fieldwork in this area after this year. In the next project it is a purpose to development practical model and make general theory on peace-making of political conflicts.