Analysis of Regional administration in Fukuda Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12620104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yoshio  Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Policy Studies, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (40157764)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRegion / Regional Association / Long-Term Care Insurance / City-Town-Village / Municiparity / Plicy Process / policy Decision / Policy Implementation / 福岡県 / 政府間関係 / 広域提携 / 介護事業
Research Abstract
The establishment of long-term, care insurance was one of the biggest issues at the & end of 20 century in Japan. Small municipalities, as public insurers, do not have enough finances and professionals to deliver the long-term care services. In Fukuoka prefecture, cities-towns-villages set up a huge-scale special-purpose local government, regional association of local governments, to provide services. In this research, I try to make clear the policy process to set up such association. From the analysis of questionnaire survey, especially, determinants of policy to participate the association, I find the importance population, ratio of 65 over aged, diffusion of policy, and ensuring professional skills.