Contemporary Meanings of German Philosophy of Science and Methodology of Economics between the Middle of the 19th Century and the Beginning of the 20th Century.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKABE Hiromi  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS AND BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (10204017)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMethodology of Economics / Methodenstreit / Historical School / Menger / Southwest School / Dilthey / Weber / Philosophy of Science / 価値判断論争 / ウィーン学派 / マックス・ヴェーバー / 価値論 / 精密学派 / シュモラー / 認識論
Research Abstract
While the economic controversy, Methodenstreit, was making progress, philosophers tried to found human science on scientific philosophy in defferent ways of natural science. What the controversy between philosophers suggests to us are the limit of the universally general theory making in human science and the necessity to rethink what the science as human actions set value on. The pursuit of general laws must not be regarded as a self-purpose though economics has made much of the inquiry into economic laws.