The Theoretical Analysis on Chinese Economic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAWADA Makoto  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (10137028)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLabour Movementin China / Tnwnghip andVillage Firms / Cooperate Governance / Labour-Managed Firms / Lewis Model / Harns-Todaro Model / Economoic Develonment in China / Determination of the Optimal Production Level / 労働移動 / ハリストダロモデル / 経済発展 / 中国経済
Research Abstract
I have been studying on the theoretical analysis of labour-managed firms and international labor movement for these several years. Based on these studies, the present research intends to build an economic development model which accommodates the characteristics of the Chinese economy and to analyze the Chinese economic development. In China, there a massive labour movement from the west region to the east and a local labor movement to township and village firms from peripheral rural areas. We argued that the former movement fits that of the Harris-Todaro model while the latter fits that of the Lewis Model. Moreover surveying the management of the township and village firms ;''we pointed out that the township and village firms are of labour-managed type. Proceeding our analysis from thse observation.we reconstructed the Lewis model by assuming that the Chinese modearn firms are of labour-managedtype and analyzed the desired policies for Chinese economic development. As our result, the optimal policies suggested in the Lewis model are not optimal but the polices suggested H-T model are rather optimal, which implies that the healthy development of stock and capital markets is a key factor in China's development.