Dynamic Studies of Trade Policy: Comparative Studies of Tariff/Quota Free Trade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Seiichi  The Research Institute for Economics and Business Administration, Professor, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (70047489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Hiroshi  Graduate School of International Cooperation Studies, Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (50118006)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsstrategic trade policy / imperfect substitutes / tariff / subsidy / endogenous trade policy / Japanese political economy / commercial culture / political culture / 選挙・ロビー運動 / 戦後日本の政治経済体制変化 / 政治経済 / commercial culture / political culture / political economy / endogenous trade policy / 関税・補助金政策 / クールノー複占 / 不完全代替材 / 経済厚生効果
Research Abstract
The contributions resulted from this research consist of two parts. The first part is in those articles listed in reference #1, #2 and a chapter of the edited volume. The main text is in the book which is edited by Alan Woodland and published from Edgar Elgar 2002. The paper #1 gives the mathematical proofs of the results in the main text. And the paper #2 states the contribution of the main text, and at the same time develops the issues to be discussed.
The second part of the research is to develop a model of endogenous trade policy and its analysis is carefully developed by using a multi stage game model so as not to have time inconsistency. The model is not a simple trade policy model, but it combines with political economy characteristics. The chosen trade policy is the outcome of the political competition between protectionist party and liberal party. The theoretical results are applied to the post War Japanese politics in terms of trade policy to test robustness of it.
The final ye … More ar of the study than main researcher had chances to have seminars at various universities and an international conference. The short abstracts of the two parts of our contributions are following.
1. We extend the existing strategic trade policy model to incorporating increasing returned to scale, i.e. decreasing average production cost. The two countries engage in imperfect substitutes trades with each other, and in Cournot competition. Under some condition subsidy improves world welfare. This does not necessary to means that free trade is less desirable. The contribution is a generalization of the existing analytical model.
A dynamic political model of trade policy in the long term is developed as the second topic. An endogenous trade policy model is combined with a political economy model. One feature which is missing in traditional neoclassical analysis is cultural aspect. We consider political culture and commercial culture as important determinants of economy. Multi stage game is expanded, and the theoretical results are tested by applying to the stylized facts of post War Japanese politics. We find that the model well fits to it. Less