Wealth and Population in Classical Political Economy: An Intellectual Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
FUKAGAI Yasunori  Tokyo Metropolitan University Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00165242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAMORI Midori  Tokyo Metropolitan University Faculty of Economics, Lecturer, 経済学部, 講師 (20347264)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordswealth / population / history of civilization / emulation / pauperism / Hume / Townsend / Malthus / 救貧 / マンデヴィル / ベンサム / 救貧法 / 古典派経済学
Research Abstract
The economic discourses since Mandeville and DeFoe put the special emphasis on the topics of the emulation and pauperism. Mandeville and Hume focused on the dynamic character of economy which was oriented by luxury, vanity and fashion. However, besides Both of Mandeville and DeFoe were critical to the poor laws and settlement acts, Smith regarded emulation as the cause of over-working, and criticized the settlement acts because it obstructs the smooth move of the laborer to the job opportunity.
In contrast to Hume and Smith who characterized the effect of commercial society positively, the new trend emerged in early 1780s that treated it negatively. McFarlen clarified that the spread of luxury under the civilization causes the diversity of the distribution of wealth, and pointed out that it was the real cause of the poverty in lower ranks. Townsend utilized the historical view of the civilization in order to show the possible proper balance between the wealth and the population. According to Townsend, the poor law causes the over-population with accompanied the poverty. Malthus developed the critical argument of poverty in the style of population theory.