HISTORICAL RESEARCH ON THE IMAGE OF THE AGED IN THE THEORY OF WELFARE STATE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionNAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YASUKAWA Etsuko  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 人文社会学部, 教授 (90071034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BESSHO Yoshimi  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 人文社会学部, 助教授 (10219149)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAgeing (Aging) / Ageism (Agism) / Feminism / Productive Aging / Welfare State / Gerontology / The Old Age Pension / Critical Gerontology / 定年退職制度 / 高齢者の生きがい / 経済学
Research Abstract
We can find many discussions on the economic problems that is attributable to graying population an declining fertility. Above all, the financial crisis of welfare states in such as those countries, Japan, USA and UK is very serious problem.
When we consider this graying population issues, it is key to understand what the image of the aged in those discussions is. In this crisis theory, the aged has been assumed as feeble, invalid and parasite people to the society and the state.
In this research I intend to reveal the following : 1) that the image of the aged has been historically formed, and it is, therefore, changeable, 2) that the new image of the aged in the coming new century is to be figured as positive and productive people.
Surveying ageing studies in USA and UK for the last decade, I conclude the trend of study is shifting from negative ageing to positive ageing. The feminists' ideas, such as Simone de Beauvoir and Betty Friedan, are a clue to the shift of image of the discrimination against the aged and women. Both of them have long been deprived of their rights of work both publicly and privately under a cloak of dependent.
I have got some ideas to consider how to claim the right of work for the aged and what the social-economic system suitable for it.]