A Comparative Study of Economics, Social Sciences and Media for Education in Advanced Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
IKEO Aiko  School of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (70176080)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSocial sciences / Economics / Advanced countries / International comparison / Political economy / Networking tools / Peer review / Japan / 科学高等教育 / 経済学史 / コンピュータ・ネットワーク / オンデマンド授業 / 社会科学教育 / 経済専門職 / ネットワーク / マルチメディア / 方法
Research Abstract
The social sciences and media in Japan Computers and networks have been dramatically spread in both research and education in the social sciences for three years. Many national and international organizations (including the International Economic Association) established their Web site, and began to provide with the latest information and resolutions. The research style of many scholars has been changed due to the on-line resources including official data and scientific journals. In teaching social sciences at universities I proposed that "wisely guided peer review" with the use of e-learning tools is effective enough to enhance the quality of student course essays.
Japanese political economy I focused on the role of economists in Japanese government since 1945 with referring to existing and on-going international comparative studies. Japanese economists became conspicuous in the policy-making process during the period of economic reconstruction after the loss of WWII (1945-52), the reform of the Japan National Railway in the 1980s, and the discussion for economic reforms (including deregulation) after the mid 1990s compared with attending government deliberation committees. This study shows that a number of Japanese economists (who were specialized in economic policies) changed their attitude toward economic research from theory-oriented to application-oriented during 1995-96, when the US government and several American economists vehemently criticized the Japan's "protectionist" policies.