The Role of Public Finance on the Econmic Growth in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionTAKUSHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YISHINO Fumio  Attached Institute Takushoku University, Professor, 付置研究所, 教授 (90220706)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordseconomlc growth / Public finance / 財政部門
Research Abstract
Southeast Asian Nations created ASEAN or Association of Southeast Asian Nations in 1967.It increased its members and finally consisted of all ten nations in Southeast Asia In 1999.Their economic growth is characterized by the term export oriented strategy, on the other hand, the role of public finance has been ignored. In this study, I put stress on the mechanism between economic growth and public finance.
In the case of economic crisis in 1997, the public finance played no greater role in their recovery, since the international institution such as the International Monetary Fund intervened the policy formation. Consequently, Thailand and Malaysia which could have expanded the fiscal expenditure succeeded to cease the downturn of economic activity. Contrary to these cases, Indonesia failed to calm down the recession albeit with the initial fiscal surplus.
In my investigation, the relationship between public finance and economic integration was not able to pick up. This remains as the next research agenda.