| Project/Area Number |
12630019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
経済理論
| Research Institution | CHUO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Akio Faculty of Economics, Chuo University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50149473)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INABA Toshio School of Education, Waseda University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30120950)
YOKOYAMA Akira Faculty of Policy Studies, Chuo University, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (60137792)
ANIKA Yuji Faculty of Commerce, Chuo University, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (40137857)
MISAWA Tetsuya Department of Economics, Nagoya City University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10190620)
厚見 博 中央大学, 総合政策学部, 教授
浅田 統一郎 中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20151029)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Environment / Dynamic Optimization / renewable resource / population problem / nonlinear dynamic theory / game theory / Cournot model / global warming / 微分ゲーム / ゲーム理論 / コンピュータ・シミュレーション / 非線形動学 |
| Research Abstract |
The study constrocts multi-dimensional nonlinear dynamic economic models that are useful for considering the long-run dynamic phenomenon observed in not only economics but also other areas such as ecology, biology, global warming, etc. This study has three parts. The first part investigates an economic implication of chaotic fluctuations that are observed in a nonlinear economic dynamic model. To this end, it constructs a nonlinear discrete time Cournot duopoly model in which firms have U-shaped or inverted U-shaped reaction functions due to production externality and shows that chaotic output fluctuations can arise for strong nonlinearities. Two main results are the following: (1) it is theoretically as well as numerically confirmed that one of the duopolists can benefit in the sense that the long-run average profit taken along a chaotic trajectory is higher than the profit taken at an equilibrium point, while the rival is disadvantaged if both duopolists are homogeneous; (2) is it verified with numerical simulations that both duopolists can benefit from chaotic trajectories if they are heterogeneous. The second part of this study focuses on the stable fixed point and derives the particular analytic solutions, as well as general solutions of the Cournot adjustment process of output. Since there are, in general, difficulties in finding analytical solutions in a discrete time system, it is worthwhile to present the existence conditions for analytical solutions. The last part constructs a two (agricultural and manufactured) sector general equilibrium model and studies the dynamic path of the economy and the global temperatures. It is numerically demonstrated that the dynamic interaction between the stable climate system and the stable market adjustment process can generate various dynamics ranging from periodic cycle to chaotic fluctuations