A Study of Cooperation Enhancing Mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
FUNAKI Yukihiko  Waseda Univ., School of Political Science and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (50181433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Kazunori  Waseda Univ., School of Political Science and Economics, Associate Professor, 政治経済学部, 助教授 (60247195)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsgame theory / experiment in economics / coalition formation / mechanism / computer program / 協力ゲーム / 実験経済学 / 協力形成 / 実験プログラム
Research Abstract
(1) We considered a simpler model of the formation of coalition induced from a theoretical model, and designed an economic experiment. By aid of a graduate student of Hokkaido University, Mr. Terai, a computer program for the experiment was completed. It works on a network, and it is very easy to handle several experiments.
(2) We performed economic experiments by using the above program on 7/30/2000, 7/31/2001, 10/11/2001, 11/24/2001(2 times), 2/2/2002. In each experiment, 15 students of Waseda University participated. First three experiments were performed for the preparation to find bugs of the program and defects of the procedure of the experiment. Last three experiments were main experiments and analyzed in detail. In the result, non cooperative behavior is found frequently contrary to the theoretical prediction.
(3) We had regular seminars where many researchers were invited and many related issues were discussed. These outcomes had influence on the theoretical research of (4).
(4) The head investigator, Funaki, summarizes the theoretic results as a paper entitled "The Core and Consistency Properties : A General Characterization." This paper was published in the International Game Theory Review. This paper was presented at the First World Congress of the International Game Theory Society. The investigator, Araki, summarizes the theoretic results as a paper entitled "Evolutionary Interpretations of Mixed Strategy." The related topics were presented at the same world congress and the Econometric Society Far Eastern Meeting.