Project/Area Number |
12630022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
経済理論
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA SHUDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TOKIMASA Tsutomu HIROSHIMA SHUDO UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMIC SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 経済科学部, 教授 (40069703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATSURAGI Kenji TOYAMA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (50037115)
MASUDA Nobuhiko TOYAMA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (70019090)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | ATR POLLUTION IN CHINA / MONEY VALUE OF JAPANESE ENVIRONMENTAL POLLUTION / MULTI-SECTORALANALYSIS / MULTI-REGEONAL ANALYSIS / 中国の環境汚染 / 持続可能性 / 多部門経済 / 環境負荷因子 / 中国のエネルギー消費 |
Research Abstract |
1.We estimated and analysed CO_2, SO_2 emission in China for 21 sectors during 1985-96.We analysed the emission trend of these pollutants, the relation between pollutant emission and economic growth and made a factor decomposition analysis and principal component analysis. 2.We estimated the CO_2, NO_X, SO_2 emission in China for 29 region and 8 sectors. We made clear the regional characters of air pollutant emission in China, and analysed the causes of these regional features. 3.We estimated the money value of (i) the global warming effect which was caused from CO_2, methane gas, substitute of chlorofluorocarbon, (ii) the depletion of ozone layer effect from chlorofluorocarbon and (iii) the resource impoverishment effect from the wood import, of Japan. 4.In China, the behavior of exporting-oriented enterprises is not necessarily compatible with the environment preservation. So we investigated the tools and indicators allowing for firms to assess the environmental performance, eco-efficiency and benchmarking and analysed the environmental management strategy.