Study on Estimation and Application of Regional Input-Output Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Mitsuo  Chukyo University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00126913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAHI Sachiyo  Yokkaichi University, Faculty of Environmental and Information Sciences, Associate Professor, 環境情報学部, 助教授 (70298660)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsinput-output table / regional economy / interregional table / non-survey method / 波及効果分析
Research Abstract
This research is on the estimation and application of regional input-output models. First, we make the database of regional input output tables in Japan in the comparable forms. Comparing these input-output tables, we find that regional tables in Japan are made almost by a common estimate method, and judged that the accuracy is roughly satisfying compared with a nationwide table and the MITI's table.
Regional input-output tables have been often used for the policy evaluation analysis and the economic impact analysis. Because the regional economy usually exceeds administrative area like prefecture and city, they bring results with high rate of demand leakage. Moreover, the analysis using a prefectural input output table might not be able to capture the diversification of the actual economy in the prefecture. Then we conduct the research on two types of the interregional input output tables. One is an input output table between prefectures, in which five prefectures of Chubu region are tr … More eated as a case, and the other is a table of sub-regions within a prefecture, where Mie Prefecture was picked up as a case. In both tables, the estimate of trade flows among regions is the most important, and we adopted the iterative RAS method to estimate them. We showed this method is an appropriate way to estimate the trade flows easily and consistently, only if appropriate initial values were given. It is thought that the interregional input output table is useful, because analysis using this table seams to break through the limitation of the analysis by the prefectural input output table against diversification and expansion of the regional economy.
The estimation of input output tables for smaller region like city and village is going to increase in the future, we investigate the estimation method of such tables. We pick up the tables of Nagoya City and Tienchin City in China. Because basic economic statistics concerning the trade flows between such regions were thought to be insufficient, complemental method, such a non-survey method, would be required. We attempt to make use of Location Quotient Method to estimate the input output table of above two cities. We applied these tables economic structural analysis for the former and environmental analysis for the latter. Less