Maintenance and Improvement of the Kyoto Univ. Pacific Rim Database including macro capital stocks and FDI matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Yasuhiko (2002)  Graduate School of Econ. Associate Prof., 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (00314170)
大西 広 (2000-2001)  京都大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (50176955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAM Zhang  Hiroshima Shudo Univ. Faculty of Economic Science Prof., 経済科学部, 教授 (20279061)
中島 康彦  京都大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (00314170)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPacific Rim / Macro Capital Stock / Northeast Asia / Eastnorth Asia / International capital movement / FDI / database / 直接投資 / 資本ストット / タイ / 環日本海 / 京都大学 / 時系列
Research Abstract
In the world, there are many types of databases which include long-term macroeconomic data, but no one which include capital stock data in the macroeconomic level and time serious matrix of the country-to-country FDI flows. One of the purpose of this project is to estimate new capital stock data of the Pacific Rim countries, and add to the Kyoto University Pacific Rim Model. In the first year of this project, we added. Canadian capital stock data.
The second purpose is to gather time serious matrices of the country-to-country FDI flows and make them open to the public. By our research, now our database includes the US, Japanese, Canadian, Korean and Australian FDI to the US, Canada, Japan, Korea, China, the Philippines, Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia and Australia. Everyone can download these data in the excel form.
Besides theme, we updated many macroeconomic data, and added some countries' data and build new international linked economeric models. That is the Kyoto University Pacific Ri … More m Model version 6, the Kyoto University Japan Sea Rim Model, the Japan-China-Korea Model, and the Yunnan and ASEAN-3 Linked Model.
By the Kyoto University Pacific Rim Model version 6 which includes the US, Canada, Japan, Korea China, Taiwan, the Philippines, Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia and Australia, we analyzed the FDI relationship among the Pacific Rim countries and estimated the effects of the international Immigration from China to Canada. By the Kyoto University Japan Sea Rim Model which includes Japan, Korea, Russia and the Chinese Northeast, we estimated the effects of the Japan-Korea Free Trade Agreement.
By the Japan-China-Korea Model which includes these three coutries, we estimated the effects of the Japan-Korea Free Trade Agreement and the Japan-China-Korea Free Trade Agreement By the last model which includes Vietnam, Burma, Lao and the Chinese Yunnan Province we estimated the effects of the free trade agreement in this area. Furthermore, all of the models provides their future projections of each area. Everyone can read these results of the model simulations easily in our database. Less