ANALYSIS OF THE PROCESS OF EUROPEAN INTEGRATION BY INTERNATIONAL INPUT-OUTPUT TABLE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Kohei  Kansai University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90191626)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEuropean Union / European Integration / Germany / Input-output table / International input-output table / Interregional input-output table / European Statistical Office / European System of National Accounts / ヨーロッパ統合経済計算 / EC統計局
Research Abstract
This research is aiming at compilation and analysis of European international input-output tables for the 1990s. Based upon the research of trade data and input-output data for 1980s and 1990s in the 1st and 2nd research year, the large international table for EU was compiled and analyzed to research interdependent structure of EU countries in this final research year. The table includes 10 EU countries, i.e. England, Germany, France, Italy, Belgium, Netherlands, Denmark, Ireland, Spain and Portugal, and economic activities of each country are classified into 25 intermediate branches according to the common industrial classification (NACE). And the tables were compiled not only for 1985 but also 1990 and 1995 to compare the structure in time series. In order to compile these international tables, each country's table was estimated by EURO method which was developed by European statistical office when it was not compiled by the countries concerned. And export vector for goods and services was divided referring to the structure of trading data and import tables for the countries concerned and adjusted to matrix form. Using these international input-output tables, changes of interdependent relationships among EU countries, after the agreement of the Single European Act in 1986 through Market Integration in 1993 until 4th Enlargement of the Union in 1995, has been analyzed and considered. It was also attempted to compare with the Asian international input-output tables compiled by the Institute of Developing Countries in Japan. As a result of analysis, interdependent structure as a whole is becoming robuster in EU though the degree decreased a little in both areas in the 1990s. And also remarkable Spanish integration into EU was evidently showed. In the near future, not only the result of analysis but also the European international input-output tables themselves will be published.