Innovations of the production system: the conversion of work division, mechanization and automation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
ASAO Uichi  Hirosaki Univ., Humanity, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (70281912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Eishi  Nagoya City Univ., Humanity and Sociology, Professor, 人文社会学部, 教授 (50110755)
NOHARA Hikari  Hiroshima Univ., Graduated School for International Development and Cooperation, Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (40085999)
猿田 正機  中京大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80139980)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsassembly work / One production system / cellular manufacturing system / reflective production / learning strategy / 組立産業
Research Abstract
The main characteristic of the industrialization in the 20th century was the expanse of the serial flow production system based on the subdivision of the work and the big equipment supported by the development of the science and the technique. However, today, the new production system is introduced and spreading in the Europe, America and Japan. This production system depends on the human being, that is to have thought much of not only the functional meaning of the work contents but also expanding the work range of each worker, not pursuing mechanization and automation excessively. The purpose of this study is to survey the latest literatures and data concerning this new trend and to investigate actual production systems in the assembly plants of Japan, and then, to foresee the new production system in the 21th century.
The main research results for 2 years were the following:
(1) We collected and surveyed the literatures on the production systems of Japan, Europe and America, especially … More , carried forward the translation of the literatures on the reflective production system which was developed by Swedish car industry into Japanese. As a result, it became clear that the reflective production system has grate potentialities.
(2) We investigated on the plants which introduce a new production system in Japan. The main objects were I plant of D company and K plant of I company in the car assembly industry and M company, YN company, NC company and I plant of O company in the electrical and electronic machine assembly industry. These investigation made the following clear:
In above plants there were different production systems. The differences depended on the characteristic and the production scale of each product and so on. However, in these plants new production systems have been introducing instead of the traditional conveyor line system which excessively pursue4the mechanization and the automation. In the new production system the part of the complete products or the complete products have been assembled at smaller work shops which are called "cell" and "construction area" and so on. Especially, in the electrical and electronic machine assembly plants the new production systems have been developing. Less