Scrap & Build of Large-Scale Shopping Center and Local Economic System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAWA Mitsuo  Fukushima University, Faculty of Economics, Professor., 経済学部, 教授 (00094285)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMotorization / Central Shopping Street / Suburbanization / Large Scale Shopping Center Law / Super Market / Jasco-Aeon Group / Town Management Organization, TMO / Historical Restoration / 商店街盛衰要因 / 立地環境 / 空間的集積構造 / 顧客の回遊性 / 大型店出店の影響 / 商店街の活性化 / まちづくり三法 / TMO(Town Management Organization / 特定会社型 / 商工会商工会議所型 / 商業集積 / 地方中核都市 / 中心市街地活性化 / 大型店
Research Abstract
In resent, the economic activity has risen at suburban area, and has declined at the central shopping street in local city. This spatial phenomenon comes from three reasons; one is transformation of urban system based on high speed transportation and high level telecommunication, another is the progress of suburbanization and motorization, and the other is the aged population society.
It was certainly that the revised large scale shopping store law generally promoted decline of shopping street. This law intended substantially deregulation of large-scale store such as super market, home center and drugstore and so on. They could easily expand their retail sales area and open new store along by-pass trunk roads. On the other hand, they could also close their under-efficiency store where mainly located at central shopping streets. Such one of the biggest retail company as Jasco-Aeon group has enlarged through M&A of retail companies and has promoted scrap and build. Its large-scale shops h … More ave spread from Kansai area to other areas in a national wide. And Jasco-Aeon group wish to cover multidimensional retail consumer marketing areas by several different types of super market.
According to the data of local hub 30 cities which includes retail shops, large-scale super market, pedestrian flow and restructuring strategy of center district, the city whose habitation counts more than 300 thousands has grown its economic activity in central business district, CBD. Less than 300 thousands habitation has declined its economic activity in CBD. Central economic activity of local city is composed mainly with retail commerce. CBD is largely occupied with shopping street. So the movement of shopping street controls effectively the change of CBD in local city. Fukushima Pref, shopping street have been declined at railway station and central street in four local hub cities, and have grown at road-side in suburban area of hub cities and agricultural region.
It is necessary to vitalize the central shopping street of local city as follows; sale style has fundamentally to change from traditional supply side to consuming demand side such as arrangement of the higher quality of goods and services for sale. In order to realize to change, it should be keep and expand the higher central economic function based on the agglomeration of charming and various retail shops.
At present, Town Management Organization, TMO is expected as a main movement point of re-vitalization of central shopping street. It is not so easy to find out some good features in TMO. But it is expected that a start point of re-vitalization of shopping street in the third sector type TMO. Because, this type TMO keeps a lovely ground of sustainable town development movement. For example, Nanokamachi shopping street, Aizuwakamatsu, Fukushima Pref. has been changed to the much more attractive street through historical restoration. This historical restoration is afforded with workshop style re-development. As the result, many sight-seeing people visit from across the country. Less