A Comparative Study of Exogenous Industralizing Regions in Tohoku and Kyusyu, with Reference to the Production System and Generating New Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
SUEYOSHI Kenji  Fukushima University, Faculty of Economics, assistant professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (50261722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATUZAWA Toshio  Fukushima University, Faculty of Education, assistant professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10211476)
YAMAKAWA Mituo  Fukushima University, Faculty of Economics, professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00094285)
MATUHASHI Koji  Meiji University, faculty of Literature, professor, 文学部, 教授 (30165849)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsYamagata Prefecture / Kumamoto Prefecture / Production system / leoning organizations / 企業間ネットワーク / 米沢市 / 地域産業集積
Research Abstract
This project is a comparative study of exogenous industrializing regions in Tohoku and Kyusyu, with reference to the production system and generating new industry. Yamagata Prefecture and Kumamoto Prefecture were subjects of our investigation area. The points that this study makes clear are as follows.
1. This report statistically clarifies trends in the manufacturing industry, with indicators about plants location, per capita productivity, and so on.
2. This report empirically clarifies trends, production system and technological succession system, in textile industry in Yonezawa City, Yamagata Prefecture and china and porcelain industry in Arao City, Kumamoto Prefecture.
3. This report empirically clarifies the formation, activities and nature of extrafirm networks, especially from the viewpoint of 'local corrective leaning organizations'. We take up the case of two extrafirm networks based on interfirm linkages in electrical appliances and electronics industries of Yonezawa City, Yamagata Prefecture.