Thai Sugar Industrial Policy after the Introduction of sharing system in 1984
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  IBARAKI Univ., College of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (40302319)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSugar Industry / Industrial Policy / Investment Policy / Developing Countries' Economics / 輸出産業
Research Abstract
After the Constitutional Revolution in 1932, Thailand decided to substitute sugar import and promote sugar industry. Then, Thai sugar industry had developed stably and attained her goal (i.e.the success of import substitution). Thai government industrial policies have very important role in its success. Under the protection of a very high tariff, many new sugar mills were established and sugarcane planted area expanded. My study showed that Thai government did not have any clear picture of what kind of sugar industry Thailand should have in the long-run. But Thai government, as a whole, promoted Thai sugar industry by import ban and subsidy. During 1954-1975, the amount of sugar production grew 30 fold or average annual growth rate was about 17%, and during 1975-2000 it grew 5.5 fold or average annual growth rate was about 7%. It is astonishing growth in any standard. Now Thailand has 46 sugar mills around the country, and Thailand is one of the major sugar producing countries of the world. In 2002/03 production-year, Thai sugar production amounts to as much as 7.7 million ton.
This report describes the results of a study about the success of Thai sugar industry in recent years. The development of Thai sugar industry is still continuing to go forward in 21st century. There are some factors, which enable Thailand to become one of the major sugar exporting countries in the world. My study found that the success of Thai Sugar Industry depended on some favorable factors and her government industrial policies, i.e.the expansion of domestic market, the development of Asian markets and structural changes in world sugar market. Considering several factors, like high oil price, environmental request and ethanol production cost in Thailand, my preliminary examination of Kyoto Protocol showed that Thai sugar industry is likely to have good prospect for this new business.