| Project/Area Number |
12630041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
IMAMURA Motoyoshi Faculty of Social and Information Studies, Gunma University, professor, 社会情報学部, 教授 (20044919)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAJIMA Teruo Faculty of Social and Information Studies, Gunma University, professor, 社会情報学部, 教授 (50102869)
TAMURA Yasuhiko Faculty of Social and Information Studies, Gunma University, professor, 社会情報学部, 教授 (10261231)
SAITO Takao Faculty of Social and Information Studies, Gunma University, professor, 社会情報学部, 教授 (70008522)
MORIYA Takeshi Faculty of Social and Information Studies, Gunma University, assistant professor, 社会情報学部, 助教授 (10230161)
TERAISHI Masahide Faculty of Social and Information Studies, Gunma University, assistant professor, 社会情報学部, 助教授 (20217409)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | the elderly promotion of enterprises / social participation of the aged / information literacy of the aged / NPO-supported systems of taxation / conscious decision biases / workers' co-operatives / enterprise promotion education / community business / 地域特性 / NPO / ワーカーズ・コーポ / 情報社会 / 起業支援税制 / 地域政策 / 起業インセンティプ / 起業助成基金・奨励金制度 / 高齢者雇用 / シルバービジネス / 企業における技能継承 / ワーカーズコーポ |
| Research Abstract |
This research is concerned with the objectives of proposals for policies that are related to the preparation of a regional infrastructure designed to support the promotion of enterprises for the elderly. The achievements over two years are outlined below. Moriya and Imamura carried out a questionnaire on the conditions of promoting the social participation and enterprises for the elderly. Survey results clarified the actual situation and promotion of enterprises with regard to the succession of skills from elderly employees to younger staff members within the enterprise itself, and also clarified the personnel elements of obstruction to promote the social participation by the elderly. Tamura pursues the issue of information literacy as one of the elements of obstruction to the promotion of enterprises by the elderly, and includes references from a survey he carried out in Australia dealing with the actual situations from on-site personnel. Nakajima offers concrete proposals for NPO-supported systems of taxation and ability improvement. Saito indicates some possible elements for success based upon the results of comparative research on cooperatives in Japan and Italy with the addition of considerations regarding the process for the formation of cooperatives in both countries and the awareness of those involved. Finally, Teraishi proposes a method of "enterprise promotion education" for the elderly based upon the one of the elements that led to bankruptcy among venture businesses initiated by middle-aged and elderly individuals from an "approach from a cognitive psychology side" and the regulation of "conscious decision biases of the dangers of enterprise promotion of the elderly".