Project/Area Number |
12630043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
Research Institution | SAITAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OGASAWARA Koichi SAITAMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30204051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GOTO Kazuko SAITAMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (00302505)
ARIZUKA Masakatsu SAITAMA PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, Professor, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (60315728)
竹崎 孜 埼玉大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30236450)
山本 隆 岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (90200815)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | welfare reform / public-private relations / structural reform of social welfare policy / community welfare / 基礎構造改 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the research is to analyze the dynamism of the process of so-called Welfare Reform from the view of the change in public-private relationship in the social welfare system. In so doing, it is targeted to set a theoretical framework view on the direction of current Japanese social welfare policy through the reform with special reference to both theoretical and practical implications of the emerging strategic notion Community Welfare. The final year of the project was spent to perform following 3 area works. (1) to compose and publish research results of the last 2 years from the view of quantitative change in public-private relations in welfare service provisions. (2) to analyze the process and contents of the new notion Community Welfare considering the current arguments on social exclusion in social policy research and on the public justice in public choice theory (3) based on the analysis in (2), to argue strategic choice on a new model of community welfare system as a consortium of expert skills in social and community human services.