| Project/Area Number |
12630044
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
| Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
MINOWA Tokuji Faculty of Economics, Saitama University Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20157580)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TADANOBU Okuyama Faculty of Economics, Saitama Univercity Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40185559)
ITOU Osamu Faculty of Economics, Saitama University Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40312912)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Asian currency / Asian economy / アジア経済 / アジア通貨 / 金融システム / タイバーツ危機 |
| Research Abstract |
The goal in this research is to find out direction of the Japanese finanncial sysytem through analysis of the proccess of the radical reorganization of the financial system in Japan, and re-examination of the Asian monetary system. We visited Hong Kong, Singapore and Thailand to make hearing research from financial business people in 2000. Thailand caused the Asian monetary crisis by the steep fail of the price of Thailand Baht. The following are understanding of the hearing reserarch. Thiland caused the Bath crisis,because of small accumulation of domestic companies along with defects of the monetary system. Singapoire and Hong kong have developed the free financial market. It was very interested that there was huge difference in government's reaction to the monetary crisis between Singapore and Hong Kong. In 2001 we visited South Korea and China to make hearing research from financial business people and resercher. The Asian currency crisis happened in such circumumustanceses. The value of currency fell sharply in East Asian countries because of the heartless pullout of short-term capital from the foreign exchange market. Consequently, the currency crisis spread all over Asia. Because of that, the political change took place in Indonesia. This political change must be paid special attention in the progress of the Asian currency, crisis. That is, currency became the dangerous issue once again in the way of the financial globalization.