An Empirical Study on Deregulation of Labor Market and Its Impact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KURATA Yoshiki  Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (60161741)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDelegulation of Labor Market / Job Matching System / Employment Business / Male Breadwinner Model / IT Engineer / Vocational Education Policy / ITエンジニア / 職種別労働市場 / 情報サービス産業 / IT技術のマッピング / IT技術者不足 / 労働受給調整の場 / 解雇規制 / 非典型雇用 / 就労行動の学際理論
Research Abstract
The objective of the study was to have reliable empirical findings regarding to the impact of the policy intervention on the Japanese labor market, which was confronted with high unemployment and a serious situation of job mismatch in 1990's. In 2000 and 2001 we had surveyed policy effects on the labor market situation of female white collar workers focusing on the effect of the deregulation of employment business. In 2001, we had done a questioner survey on the effect of the vocational education policies on the skill- and career-formation of IT engineers. The main research findings would be summarized as following.
(1) The deregulation of employment business in 1990's has resulted in larger inequality of labor conditions and job opportunity for female young white collar workers.
(2) The policy invention in the labor market by the government in the 90's has caused a rapid growth of employment business which was not driven by the market force.
(3) In spite of the so-called IT boom in the 90's the positon of IT engineers in the labor market had not been improved. It seems to be critical to have an effective vocational education policy, rather than labor market policy, to develop highly skilled engineers in information service industry.