China's Social Security System and Local Governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Kyoichi  Kobe University, Faculty of Cross-Cultural Studies, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (60283850)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsChina / Social Security / Local Government / Social Integration / Social Insurance / Central and Local Relation / Urban and Rural Districts / Market Economy / 国有企業改革 / 社会福祉
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the actual condition of the reform of social security system in China. This study plan has been in operation for three years.
In the first year we put a priority of research on understanding totally the nation-wide social security system and collecting related materials. We exchanged our views with Mr. Yang Yiyong, State Planning Commission and Ms. Xu Xiaohui, Qingdao Haiyang University. A part of the study was published as "The Possibility of Building 'An Institutionalized Market Economy' in China", Kokusai Mondai, 2001, No. 3.
In the second year we continued to study the nation-wide social security system and collect related materials. Simultaneously we began to investigate the local-level social security systems. For example, we collected materials on the social welfare system in Shanghai. A part of the study was published as "China after Open-Door Policy and East Asia" and "China's Open-Door Policy and the Development of Privatized Economy".
In the third year we visited Qingdao, Zhuzheng and Dalian for investigating the local-level social security systems. Based on this investigation and the last two years' research, we studied the tasks of the reform of social security system through analyzing the central and local relations. We made it clear that China's reform of social security system was not necessarily successful from the point of view social integration, though it had made remarkable progress in the sphere of marketization. The result of the study was published as "The Reform of Social Security System and Social Integration in China - Between Marketization and Localism", Ajia Keizai, 2003, No. 5-6.