Spatial Barriers, Overcoming Space and Development of Capitalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Akira  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 経済学研究院, 教授 (10191248)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOvercoming Space / Logistics / SCM / Airport / Sea Port / Internet / Mobility / Industrial Structure / 経済発展 / IT / 集積 / クラスター計画 / 国土計画 / 社会資本 / シリコンクラスター / IT革命 / クラスター / 産業集積 / ロジスティクス
Research Abstract
The effort to lower the space is in the core of what we call economic development, industrial structure transformation, and technological innovation. Take, for instance, the steam engine, motorcar, telephone, or mobile phone. Owning and consuming or using them is not the ultimate purpose they serve. They are there to be used to spatially move human beings, things, or information.
Human activities to lower spatial barriers, which macro-economics has ignored, are nothing else than the dynamic process of economic development itself. For us to acquire a limited number and quantity of goods and services, we need to mobilize a set of gigantic space overcoming systems. To reduce spatial barriers, we need properly combine five sub-systems that constitute the enormous space overcoming systems. First sub-system: Industrialization and Mobility; Industrialization increases commodity mobility. The processing of agricultural products, for instance, increases the products' mobility by cutting off their inedible parts, reducing their weight and bulk, and making them antiseptic.
Second sub-system: Production of means of space overcoming: Of the various kind of sectors of industry, the production of the means of overcoming space, namely, the means of transformation, emerged as a particularly important industrial sector playing an essential role in the development of capitalism such as electric locomotives, motorcars, motorbikes, aircraft, telephones, facsimile, radio etc. Third sub-systems: Infrastructure that supports the functioning of space-overcoming means; Ships motorcars aircrafts and mobile phones cannot function by themselves. Certain infrastructure is necessary like ports, roads, airports and telephone lines or antennas for their functioning.