"Industrial Agglomeration" analysis based on Regional Structure theory An Economic geographical Study for Spatial dynamism of Socio-economic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionKushiro Public University of Economics
Principal Investigator
KATO Kazunobu  Kushiro Public University of Economics, Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40175279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSAWA Katsufumi  Kushiro Public University of Economics, Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (30305247)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsRegional Structure theory / Industrial Agglomeration / Industrial Cluster Theory / Spatial dynamism of Socio-economic system / Adaptation capability to the changing market trend / Higashi-Osaka-City / Tokyo's Ota Ward / Machinery and Metal industry / 「問題性」論 / 市場変化への対応能力 / 「市場対応」視点 / 「技術高度化」視点 / 製品の流通経路 / 市場情報の獲得方法
Research Abstract
"Industrial Agglomeration" phenomenon may be called one of the most important factors which studies spatial dynamism of Socio-economic system. In the development process of market society, "Industrial Agglomeration" phenomenon has attracted attention of people consistently. However, the reason is different also in the age, and is different with the country. In order to position "Industrial Agglomeration" phenomenon exactly into spatial dynamism of Socio-economic system, it is necessary to fully check the reason that attracted attention from people.
Alfred Marshall and Alfred Weber made "Industrial Agglomeration" phenomenon the problem in the relation with big-business organization. In Edgar Hoover or Benjamin Chinitz, the relation with Economic Advantage of Metropolitan Region was a problem. In recent Michael Porter's "Industrial Cluster Theory", the relation with embodiment of the innovation attracts attention.
There is a situation of change of "business environment", I.e., maturity of many markets, and a rise of global competition pressure in the background according to which embodiment of an innovation attracts attention.
This research examined concretely the problem with which each "Industrial Agglomeration" is faced for two areas of Higashi-Osaka-City and Tokyo's Ota Ward. Consequently, in order for both areas to aim at survivorship of "Industrial Agglomeration", the point that raising the adaptation capability to the changing market trend was thought as important became clear.
Being observed as a necessary condition for that are the following many points. (1) Smell Out New Business Chance. (2) Correspond to it agilely. (3) For that purpose, within the area, many actors with various roles should exist not only about a production side but also about a circulation side. Moreover, it points out that the environmental maintenance to which the various players who constitute "industrial Agglomeration " as a sufficient condition can check existence mutually is important.