Research on the Local Exchange Trade System (LETS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionKobe University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
KATO Yoshimasa  Kobe Univ. of Commerce, Economics, Professor, 商経学部, 教授 (80161131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUCHI Yoshimi  Kobe Univ. of Commerce, Information Systems, Professor, 商経学部, 教授 (10094525)
NOTSU Takashi  Kobe Univ. of Commerce, General Education, Professor, 商経学部, 教授 (40218334)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLocal Currency / LETS / Social economy / 社会的経済 / 地域交換交易システム / コミュニティ・ビジネス / ビア・グッチュム / NGO / 地域経済 / ボランティア / エコマネー / 市場取引
Research Abstract
During the research seminar at the Society of Economical Geography with LETS research specialists, Mr. Toyota Shogo (Energy Culture Research Institute of Osaka Gas), Ms Yamamoto Reiko (Takarazuka Npo Center), and Mr. Noma Katsutoshi (Kobe University of Commerce), discussed the present situation of LETS in Japan and overseas. As the result of the discussion, it has been clarified that the change of urban and local economy and the community transmission effect the expansion of social economy sector and reorganization of local industry accumulation.
The field research on the experimental LETS was conduced at Naso village of Yathoton province in Thailand. As the result of the field research, following three points has been clarified. (1) The process of procedure: the LETS was prepared by the collaboration of villagers with the Ngo. (2) The conditions of realized: the village had sustained self-reliable development activities, strong network with the Ngo, and leadership of a Buddhist monk as the spiritual core. (3) The obtained: the villagers gained knowledge pertaining to the natural environment, the health problem and the system of local economy and the combined strength of the community members.
From the analysis mentioned above, it is concluded that LETS can be an effective tool for the social economy in Japan.