The analysis of Industrial Location, Employment and Productivity of Manufacturing using Geographical Information System tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hiroshi  Graduate School of Business Administration, Keio University Associate Professor, 大学院・経営管理研究科, 助教授 (60286656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODAKI Kazuhiko  Institute of Social and Economic Research, Osaka University Associate Professor, 社会経済研究所, 助教授 (60314431)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsagglomeration / inter firm spill over / research and development / Pharmaceutical industry / intra firm diffusion of knowledge / 地理データ
Research Abstract
Previous studies on Industrial Agglomeration find (i) concentration of the same industry could gain productivity rise through technological spillover and/or pooling specific suppliers or specific skilled workers, and (ii) concentration of different industries could gain the merit of scope through complementarily on industrial linkages. These studies, however, have in common a serious shortage that they only observe the industrial agglomeration as the concentration of industrial establishments and pay little attention on the firm, the organization of establishments within which skills and information diffuse much faster than among inter firm establishments. In this study, we focus on whether a remote establishment could enjoy technological spillover that is acquired by an establishment of the same company located on industrial agglomeration of another area. We pick up the pharmaceutical industry as an example that is driven by the research and development and whose R&D activity could receive the merit of agglomeration of the activities of other firms of the same industry. We find that the productivity of a pharmaceutical manufacturing establishment measured by its wage level is significantly higher when its company has a research laboratory in Tsukuba city, the R&D Mecca of this industry.