| Project/Area Number |
12630067
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
| Research Institution | CHUO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
AONO Toshihiko CHUO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (10055189)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOGANEZAWA Takaaki MIYAGI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, FACULTY OF EDUCATOR, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70153517)
NAITO Hiroo OCHANOMIZU WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LITERATURE AND EDUCATION, Professor, 文教育学部, 教授 (20004377)
WADA Akiko TSURU-BUNKA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR EMERITUS, 名誉教授 (30087142)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | LOCAL ECONOMY / LOCAL INDUSTRIAL STRUCTURE / LOCAL EMPLOYMENT STRUCTURE / CHANGING INDUSTRIAL STRUCTURE / DECLINE OF TEXTILE INDUSTRY / DEVELOPMENT OF MACHINE INDUSTRY / SMALL- AND MEDIUM-SIZED FIRMS / LOCAL LABOR MARKET / 中小機械金属工業企業 / 産業空洞化 / 地域経済と中小企業 / 機械工業の誘致 / 小零細企業の廃業 / 不況下の機械中小企業 / 織物問屋の変質 / 地域の経済構造 / 織物問屋の産地離れ / 山間部限界生産者の苦境 / ハイテク・IT産業企業の成長 / 中小機械工業企業の二極分化 / 機械工業集積の内部構造 / 地域労働市場とUターン |
| Research Abstract |
After the collapse of the overheated economic activities at the beginning of the 1990 s, the employment structure and employment conditions in Gunnai district have been changing. The labor force discharged by large companies under their restructuring sch- emes has mostly been employed as low-waged part-time work force by small- and medium- sized firms of machine industry, civil engineering and construction industry, and service and retail industries. Small and intermediate sized businesses of machine industry have not cut their employment in large scale and tried to survive by means of curtailment of operation and development of new technology. Civil engineering and construction industry have tried to tide over the reduction of public works by making efficient use of temporary labor force. Service and retail businesses seem to replace full-time workers by part-time workers. Textile businesses have shifted to new businesses which require high level of R&D and created new jobs for young kers. The employment of new high-school graduates who had played an important role in the Gunnai labor market has been reducing because of decreasing number of children and rising ratio of students who wish higher education. In order to maintain and develop local economies the following are indispensable: to create and maintain the diversity of industries and businesses in terms of size, to encourage new businesses of high-technology, to construct the network of information on technology and market demand among local businesses, and to provide desirable living conditions and public infrastructure which enable people to make a U-turn to their home town and bear and raise their next generation.