Effectiveness Evaluation and System Design on the Economic Instruments for Waste Reduction and Recycling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionTOYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAYA Shusaku  Toyo Universit, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00105024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Naohisa  Sakusin Gakuin University, Professor, 地域発展学部, 教授 (30264683)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsrecycling / waste reduction / economic instrument / solid waste disposal charging / deposit-refund system / デポジット / リサイクル推進
Research Abstract
In 2000, waste disposal charge system as a influential economic instrument for waste reduction was researched. Our research team obtained comprehensive information on the practice of waste disposal charges in all of 671 cities and 23 special districts of Tokyo by means of questionnaires and follow-up communications in September 2000. This fact-finding inquiry sheds light on management and attitude of local governments toward waste disposal charge system.
In 2001, another influential economic instrument, deposit-refund system, was investigated. A comprehensive survey on the conduct and conscious of residents and stores under the deposit -refund system in Hachijo Island was conducted byj our research team. Questionnaires were ma iled to 1,000 redidents and about 100 stores. The survey results suggested that the deposit-refund system was effective for lifting environmental consciousness of residents, though the system imposed considerable burden on small stores.